Kartik’s Florida Congress, Senate and House Predictions

I hope many of these predictions are wrong but the superior Republican money machine and legislative infrastructure means that they must be favored to win just about every close race in the state.

Both my colleague, Dave Trotter and I have declined to make predictions in HD 63 and HD 114 as we have candidates who we advertise on our site in both races.

Picks below:

Congress (heavily contested seats)

CD 2 – Steve Southerland (R)

CD 9- Alan Grayson (D)

CD 10 – Dan Webster (R)

CD 18- Alan West (R)

CD 22- Lois Frankel (D)

CD 26 – David Rivera (R)

Florida Senate
Dist 1: Don Gaetz (R)
Dist 2: Greg Evers (R)
Dist 3: Bill Montford (D)
Dist 4: Aaron Bean (R)
Dist 5: Charles Dean (R)
Dist 6: John Thrasher (R)
Dist 7: Rob Bradley (R)
Dist 8: Dorothy Hukill (R)
Dist 9: Audrey Gibson (D)
Dist 10: David Simmons (R)
Dist 11: Alan Hays (R)
Dist 12: Geraldine Thompson (D)
Dist 13: Andy Gardiner (R)
Dist 14: Darren Soto (D)
Dist 15: Kelly Stargel (R)
Dist 16: Thad Altman (R)
Dist 17: John Legg (R)
Dist 18: Wilton Simpson (R)
Dist 19: Arthenia Joyner (D)
Dist 20: Jack Latvala (R)
Dist 21: Denise Grimsley (R)
Dist 22: Jeff Brandes (R)
Dist 23: Garrett Richter (R)
Dist 24: Tom Lee (R)
Dist 25: Joseph Abruzzo (D)
Dist 26: Bill Galvano (R)
Dist 27: Jeff Clemens (D)
Dist 28: Nancy Detert (R)
Dist 29: Jeremy Ring (D)
Dist 30: Lizbeth Benacquisto (R)
Dist 31: Chris Smith (D)
Dist 32: Joe Negron (R)
Dist 33: Eleanor Sobel (D)
Dist 34: Maria Sachs (D)
Dist 35: Gwen Margolis (D)
Dist 36: Oscar Braynon (D)
Dist 37: Anitere Flores (R)
Dist 38: Rene Garcia (R)
Dist 39: Dwight Bullard (D)
Dist 40: Miguel Diaz de la Portilla (R)

Florida House
Dist 1: Clay Ingram (R)
Dist 2: Clay Ford (R)
Dist 3: Doug Broxson (R)
Dist 4: Matt Gaetz (R)
Dist 5: Marti Coley (R)
Dist 6: Jimmy Patronis (R)
Dist 7: Halsey Beshears (R)
Dist 8: Alan Williams (D)
Dist 9: Michelle Rehwinkel Vasilinda (D)
Dist 10: Elizabeth Porter (R)
Dist 11: Janey Adkins (R)
Dist 12: Lake Ray III (R)
Dist 13: Reginald Fullwood (D)
Dist 14: Mia Jones (D)
Dist 15: Daniel Davis (R)
Dist 16: Charles McBurney, Jr. (R)
Dist 17: Ronald Renaurt (R)
Dist 18: Travis Cummings (R)
Dist 19: Charles Van Zant (R)
Dist 20: Clovis Watson, Jr. (D)
Dist 21: Andrew Morey (D)
Dist 22: Charlie Stone (R)
Dist 23: Dennis Baxley (R)
Dist 24: Travis Hutson (R)
Dist 25: Dave Hood (R)
Dist 26: Dwayne Taylor (D)
Dist 27: David Santiago (R)
Dist 28: Jason Brodeur (R)
Dist 29: Chris Dorworth (R)
Dist 30: Karen Castor Dentel (D)
Dist 31: Bryan Nelson (R)
Dist 32: Larry Metz (R)
Dist 33: Marlene O’Toole (R)
Dist 34: Jimmie Smith (R)
Dist 35: Rob Schenck (R)
Dist 36: Mike Fasano (R)
Dist 37: Richard Corcoran (R)
Dist 38: Will Weatherford (R)
Dist 39: Neil Combee (R)
Dist 40: Seth McKeel (R)
Dist 41: John Wood (R)
Dist 42: Eileen Game (D)
Dist 43: Ricardo Rangel (D)
Dist 44: Stephen Precourt (R)
Dist 45: Randolph Bracy III (D)
Dist 46: Bruce Antone (D)
Dist 47: Linda Stewart (D)
Dist 48: Victor Torres (D)
Dist 49: Marco Pena (R) UPSET
Dist 50: Tom Goodson (R)
Dist 51: Steve Crisafulli (R)
Dist 52: Ritch Workman (R)
Dist 53: John Tobia (R)
Dist 54: Deborah Mayfield (R)
Dist 55: Cary Pigman (R)
Dist 56: Ben Albritton (R)
Dist 57: Jake Raburn (R)
Dist 58: Dan Raulerson (R)
Dist 59: Ross Spano (R)
Dist 60: Dana Young (R)
Dist 61: Betty Reed (D)
Dist 62: Janet Cruz (D)
Dist 63: No pick
Dist 64: JW Grant (R)
Dist 65: Peter Nehr (R)
Dist 66: Larry Ahern (R)
Dist 67: Ed Hooper (R)
Dist 68: Dwight Dudley (D)
Dist 69: Kathleen Peters (R)
Dist 70: Darryl Rouson (D)
Dist 71: Jim Boyd (R)
Dist 72: Ray Pilon (R)
Dist 73: Greg Steube (R)
Dist 74: Doug Holder (R)
Dist 75: Kenneth Roberson (R)
Dist 76: Raymond Rodrigues (R)
Dist 77: Dane Eagle (R)
Dist 78: Heather Fitzenhagen (R)
Dist 79: Matt Caldwell (R)
Dist 80: Matt Hudson (R)
Dist 81: Kevin Rader (D)
Dist 82: MaryLynn Magar (R)
Dist 83: Gayle Harrell (R)
Dist 84: Michelle Miller (R)
Dist 85: Pat Rooney, Jr. (R)
Dist 86: Mark Pafford (D)
Dist 87: Dave Kerner (D)
Dist 88: Bobby Powell (D)
Dist 89: Bill Hager (R)
Dist 90: Lori Berman (D)
Dist 91: Irv Slosberg (D)
Dist 92: Gwyndolen Clarke-Reed (D)
Dist 93: George R. Moraitis, Jr. (R)
Dist 94: Perry Thurston (D)
Dist 95: Hazelle Rogers (D)
Dist 96: Jim Waldman (D)
Dist 97: Jared Moskowitz (D)
Dist 98: Katie Edwards (D)
Dist 99: Elaine Schwartz (D)
Dist 100: Joe Gibbons (D)
Dist 101: Shevrin Jones (D)
Dist 102: Sharon Pritchett (D)
Dist 103: Manny Diaz (R)
Dist 104: Rick Stark (D)
Dist 105: Carlos Trujillo (R)
Dist 106: Kathleen Passidomo (R)
Dist 107: Barbara Watson (D)
Dist 108: Daphne Campbell (D)
Dist 109: Cynthia Stafford (D)
Dist 110: Jose Oliva (R)
Dist 111: Eddy Gonzalez (R)
Dist 112: Alex Diaz de la Portilla (R)
Dist 113: David Richardson (D)
Dist 114: No pick
Dist 115: Jeffery “Doc” Solomon (D) UPSET
Dist 116: Jose Felix Diaz (R)
Dist 117: Kionne L. McGhee (D)
Dist 118: Frank Artiles (R)
Dist 119: Jeanette M. Nuñez (R)
Dist 120: Ian Whitney (D)

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s